Graduates of KSU have received referrals for work
Currently, under the leadership of our honorable President, a number of activities are being carried out on educating our young people in the spirit of love for the Motherland and respect for the traditions and customs of our people, developing their spiritual world and physically healthy young generation, protection of their rights and interests.
Therefore, in order to fundamentally improve the industry activity and raise it to a new high quality level, there was issued Decree by our President Shavkat Mirziyoyev dated to June 5, 2018 “On additional measures of improving the quality of education in higher educational institutions and ensuring active participation in large-scale reforms implemented in our state”, according to which fruitful work is carried out to train specialists of relevant specialties in the system of higher education. That is, the number of hours allocated to theoretical knowledge is reduced, and the number of hours allocated to training and industrial practice is increased. The goal is to increase students’ ability to learn without discontinuing job and work after graduation.
Today, on July 9, at the Palace of Culture of Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh there was a solemn event devoted to awarding diplomas to graduates of the 2018 – 2019 academic year.
The solemn ceremony was opened by Rector of the University Akhmed Reymov.
Then, Head of the State Inspectorate for Education Quality Supervision under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan U. Taskenbayev, Head of the Spiritual Administration of the Republic of Karakalpakstan K. Yusupov, Head of the Council of Veterans of the University Professor Bakhtiyar Abdikamalov, representative from graduates’ parents B. Allabergenov, graduate-master, winner of the Presidential Scholarship P. Z. Ayimbetova and others made presentations and wished graduates to contribute to the development of the country in the future.
– This academic year 2013 students in 42 areas of bachelor degree and 86 masters in 22 specialties have graduated from Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh. Currently, these graduates have signed trilateral agreements “Assistance in Employment of Young Specialists” with more than 950 institutions, industries and organizations of the republic and after graduation they will be given job referrals in accordance with signed agreements, – says Sabit Gabbarov, Head of Management, Employment and Monitoring Department of the University.
At the end of the event there was a concert program prepared by the famous representatives of art and culture of our republic and the folk group «Khurlyman».