We are against violence!
On November 25 of this year, in honor of “November 25 – International Day of Struggle for the Elimination of Violence against Women”, announced by the UN General Assembly, atKarakalpak State University according to the schedule of events, under the motto “We are against violence!”, with the participation of the faculties of law, history and physical education, a round table was organized on the theme “We are for the protection of women from violence andsolicitation”.
The event was attended by the leaders of the women’s committee of the faculties of law, history and physical education, the chairman of the primary organization of the University’s women’s committee, psychologist, deputy deans for youth affairs, employees of the Department of the Interior, the chairman of the Nukus Women’s Committee with the participation of employees of the AIDS Center of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
During the round table, there were conducted awareness-raising activities for increasing students’ awareness of the essence of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.CRUz-561dated to September 2, 2019 “On protection of women from solicitation and violence”, strengthening preventive work, increasing their legal awareness and legal culture.
Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs of Law Faculty.