As previously reported, the term for the transfer of studies from neighboring countries (Tadjikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan) to Uzbekistan lasted until March 15 this year. On this issue, you can contact the representatives of the working group in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, located in the information resource center of the Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh. According to information by February 12, 2020, 340 documents were accepted in various educational institutions of the republic.
Applications for admission to study are accepted according to the following criteria:
✔️ permanent residence of a citizen (in the absence of a bachelor’s degree in higher education or the corresponding field of higher education, in other cases it is possible to transfer to another higher education institution);
✔️ correspondence of the direction of the baccalaureate to the direction of the bachelor’s degree (if there is no such direction or similarity);
✔️ taking into account the peculiarities of students studying abroad, recommending them for correspondence or evening education;
✔️ when transferring student education, existing opportunities of universities of the Republic of Uzbekistan are taken into account (material and technical base, including group coefficient, level of providing of teaching staff, etc.).
Citizens are invited to submit the following documents to regional working groups:
✅ application (filled in place);
✅ a copy of the rating book or a copy of the academic certificate (transcript);
✅ copy of passport.
Students are transferred from foreign higher education institutions to higher education institutions of the republic on a fee-contract basis.
Contact phone numbers:
Press-service KSU.