The Department of English Language and Literature of the Faculty of Foreign Languages ​​held a preliminary defense of theses for the Bachelor degree. For the first time, pre-defense took place online. This form of scientific communication, due to the quarantine situation in the country, turned out to be quite productive.
The preliminary defense of the thesis of students of the Department took place with the aim of establishing compliance of studies with the requirements for the design, content and structure of the work, determining the key positions of the study. The pre-defense took place in the presence of the faculty dean Dj.Kurbanbaev, the head of the department D.Khadjieva, scientific advisors and teachers of the department.
Students’ responses and the comments of their supervisors caused lively discussion. It is worth noting that students demonstrated a high level of readiness for their graduation works, which inspires optimism in their successful defense.
Students’ theses were commended and admitted to the defense.
Yulduz Mamutova,
Teacher at the Department of English Language and Literature.