The department of Ozbek filology was founded in 1974 in order to train specialist at Karakalpak state University, at the beginning the students were tought on economical aid social subjects by assistant professor A.Madaminov and X.Abdullayev.
F.Bobbojonov in 1995, N.Yangiboev in 1996, joined to the composition the professors. Assistant professor F.Salaev , I.Qurbonboev and Z.Qobulov in 1997, Q.Qodirov and Z.Baltabaev in 1998, Sh.Abdullaev and O.Duysenbaev in 1999, I.Kazakov, M.Qurbaniazov in 2002, M.Bobojonov in 2006, O.Yusupov in 2008, X.Tulibaev, N.Qilishov in 2012, A.Idrisov in 2013, O.Nurjonov and G.Orazbaev in 2017 joined to this department. Uzbek philology department was founded in 1996, on December 21. The first head of the department was assistant professor A.Madaminov. from 2001 assistant professor F.Salaev became the head of the department. In January 2003, Uzbek philology department was divided into two departments: Uzbek literature and Uzbek linguistics. These departments was ruled by F.Salaev and F.Bobojonov.
In sepetember 2005, these two departments were reunited, and were refounded as Uzbek philology department and assistant professor F.Bobojonov was appointed to the head of department. From July 2008, the department was run by assistant professor X.Abdullaev, from 2011 it was run by assistant professor F.Bobojonov.
In 2015, Uzbek philology department was divided into Uzbek linguistics and Uzbek language and literature departments. For the long time, the department of Ozbek language has connected with some other higher support educational instituts in order to train scientific and scientific-pedagogical specialists. Practically, the connection of the institution of language and literature named after A.Navoi is effecting considerably.
In 2001-2004 one of the department’s professors Shuhrat Abdullaev studied at the post graduateon of institution and could managed to take doctoral degree of philology.
Up to this days 2 textbooks, 4 monographs, wore than 20 study handbooks and more than 250 scientific articles have been published. Nowadays, 9 professors work at the department.
Four of them are scientific candidate and assistant professor.
Ilhom Kazakov Rozmamatovich, doctor and assistant professor of philology subjects. He was born in 1973 in Ellikkala region.
Graduated philology faculty in 1996 at NSPI. Speciality uzbek language and literature, in 2011 he defended candidate dissertation for the theme. “Comperative functional semantic noun formation research in Karakalpak and Uzbek language”. His scientific-methodical works were published more than 20 copies. Including, 1 monography, announced 1 study hand-book. Since 2012 year he works as a assistant professor in Uzbek linguistics department, and since 2016 he works as a head of Uzbek linguistics department.
Madaminov Abdurahmon the candidate of philology, assistant professor. He was born in 1953 in Xojeyli region. He graduated from NSPI, faculty of history-philology, department of uzbek language and literature with privileged degree in 1974. The speciality is the teacher of uzbek language and literature. He defended his candidate thesis on the topic “Complicated word combination in predicative model in current uzbek literal language in 1983. More than 60 scientific methodical works were published. Including, 2 monographies 1 textbook, 2 study handbooks were announced. He is also the leader of Uzbekistan national education. He has been working as an assistant professor in the department of uzbek linguistics since 2007.
Bobojonov Farhod Qurbonbaevich, doctor and assistant professor of philology subjects, trainer of the youth who added his honour to the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
He was born in 1972 in Ellikkala region. Graduated philology faculty in 1995 at NSPI. Specialty uzbek language and literature teacher. In 2002 defended candidate dissertation for the theme “Uzbek jadid drama’s human figures”. His scientific-methodical works were published more than 40 copies. Including, announced 3 study hand-book. In 2003-2008 years, head of the chair, in 2008-2011 dean of faculty, in 2011-2015 head of the chair in Uzbek philology, in 2015-2016 years worked as a head of the chair in Uzbek linguistics department.