Discussion of the Concept at the faculties
At present, in our country, one of the priority tasks is to determine the main directions of reforming the higher educational system, raising a qualitatively new level in the process of training free-thinking, developed specialists with modern knowledge and high spiritual qualities, modernizing higher education, and developing social and economic spheres based on advanced educational technology.
In this regard, on October 8, 2019, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed the Decree “On approval of the concept of development of the higher educational system of the Republic of Uzbekistan by 2030”.
In order to bring to the general public the tasks outlined in the Concept, explanatory events are held at all faculties of our University.
Yesterday at the Faculty of Geography and Natural Resources, and today at the Faculties of Physics, History, Foreign Languages, Physical Education, Architecture, Construction and Uzbek Philology the explanatory events on the tasks noted in the Concept were held.
At the event, deans, experienced professors and teachers of the faculty gave detailed explanations to the participants.
As noted at the events, the Concept adopted by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan envisages the following main strategic objectives. In particular, in the field of higher education, the development of partnerships between public and private sectors, the creation in the regions of a healthy competitive environment through the organization in the field of public and non-governmental educational institutions to increase the level of higher education coverage in excess of 50 percent; identify the National University of Uzbekistan and Samarkand State University as flagmen of the higher educational institutions of our country; as well as the inclusion of at least 10 higher educational institutions of our country in the list of the first 1000 according to international ratings (Quacquarelli Symonds World University Rankings, Times Higher Education or Academic Ranking of World Universities), also the inclusion of the National University and Samarkand State University into the first 500 higher educational institutions, to transfer in stages the educational process in higher education into a credit-modular system and other important tasks.