Memorandum of Collaboration | | Karakalpak state university
Memorandum of Collaboration
On 8th of April, 2022 under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The Agency for the Promotion of Foreign Languages signed a Memorandum with the Territorial Representation of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh, the Faculty of Foreign Languages, the Department of English Language and Literature.
The purpose of this Memorandum is the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 19, 2021 No. PP-5117 “On measures to bring the promotion of foreign language learning in the Republic of Uzbekistan to a qualitatively new level”, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 19, 2021 Carrying out cooperation in foreign languages in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, developing foreign language teaching as a priority of education policy, radically increasing cooperation in this area, attracting qualified specialists and the population to learn foreign languages in accordance with the Resolution No. 312 to increase the existing interest and to carry out activities aimed at promoting and advocating the work to be done in this area.
The purpose of the implementation of cooperation activities is to facilitate the implementation of joint programs, events (seminars, trainings, web conferences) and improve the quality of foreign language learning; Learning foreign languages Ensuring the periodic exchange of innovative ideas and information, scientific information, documents, publications and materials; Organization of visits of trainers, experts and specialists on foreign languages; Introduce the practice of joint curricula; It consists of establishing an exchange of experience on targeted practice in the study of foreign languages.