The Head of Our Government on the development of school education, noting that “the school is not only the responsibility of the Ministry of Public Education, but also honorable higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan,” and gave instructions to improve secondary education and provide scientific and methodological assistance to schools in remote regions of the Republic.
On May 6, 2022, professors and teachers of the Faculty of Foreign Languages of Karakalpak State University organized a methodological training seminar at the Muynak district school on the topic “Do you know English?” among the pupils of grades 10-11.
The main purpose of this event is to identify participants who speak English at schools in this region, to give them motivation to enter the university, to familiarize them with the opportunities available at Karakalpak State University, to conduct master classes on the development of English language skills in students of grades 10-11, as well as a meeting with experienced professors and teachers of the Faculty of Foreign Languages and their talented students, and thereby create an opportunity for the preparation of material and methodological assistance.
This competition consists of 4 stages, in which teachers of English language and Literature N.Zairova, R.Khozhamuratova, A.Uzakhbaeva, H.Dzholdasbayeva and N.Dzhumamuratova prepared and presented tasks to participants in the contest of “Spelling Bee”, “Picture Description”, “Simultaneous Translation” and “Jumbled Reading Passages”. At the competitions, students of grades 10-11 tested their knowledge, and the jury of the competition announced 12 participants as winners, who were awarded diplomas and gifts on behalf of the rector of Karakalpak State University.
Through this competition, the level of knowledge of English language teachers at Muynak district schools and their awareness of modern pedagogical technologies were tested, which will allow them to radically improve the quality of education, in order to ensure the implementation of the decree dated May 19, 2021 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan 5117 “On measures to bring the promotion of learning foreign languages to a qualitatively new level”, at the meeting, the Dean of the Faculty of Foreign Languages J.A. Kurbanbayev, Head of the Department of English Linguistics G.Zholdasova, Head of the Department of English Language and Literature Z.Uteshova, associate Professor of the Department of English Linguistics G.Tileumuratova and A. Sadullayeva announced that large-scale events are being held to strengthen the interest of young people in foreign languages, and based on the current final analysis, it is planned to develop methodological manuals and further distribute them among English teachers in all schools of the district.