An exhibition entitled “The Greatness of Human Values” was organized at The Museum of Remembrance of Victims of Repression of Karakalpak State University
On May 13, 2022, on the eve of the International Museum Day, an exhibition entitled “The Greatness of Human Values” was held at The Museum of Remembrance of Victims of Repression of Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh. The exhibition was opened by Sakhabatdin Alauatdinov, Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs, who introduced the guests to the history of the opening of the museum and, on behalf of the University staff, expressed gratitude to everyone for their contribution to replenishing the museum with new exhibits, and also on behalf of the University Trade Union there were presented diplomas and souvenirs.
The exhibition was visited by a significant number of guests, professors-teachers of the University and students who got acquainted with the new exhibits of the museum. On August 31, 2002, on the Day of Remembrance of Victims of Repression, The Museum of Remembrance of Victims of Repression was opened in Tashkent. President Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev visited the museum on August 31, 2017, highly appreciating it, he emphasized the importance of the museum for educating young people: “The struggle of our ancestors for the peace and freedom of our Motherland is an exemplary school for today’s youth. Branches of The Museum of Remembrance of Victims of Repression should be opened in each region.” On November 22, 2017, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted Decree No. 936, which provides for a fundamental study of the causes and tragic consequences of the policy of repression in the colonial period and their presentation in real form.
On December 6, 2017, in order to implement this resolution, the plan of the University events for the organization of the museum was approved by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and by Order of Rector of Karakalpak State University under No. 649 D / 1 dated to December 14, 2017. Two rooms with an area of 77.63 and 81.41 sq.m. were allocated for the museum, and on December 25, 2017, the Academic Council of the University developed the charter of the museum, determined the positions of the museum staff, and also worked out and approved measures for the development of the museum. The museum, which was officially opened on August 28, 2018, carries out works and serves the public good. That year there were 783 exhibits in the museum, and today the number of exhibits exceeds 2500. The expositions and chronology of the Museum of Memory of the Victims of Repressions are divided into 7 sections.
In partcucar, the expositions of the museum are collected from the fund of the State Museum of Remembrance of the Victims of Kataghan in Tashkent, documentaries from the film studio of the Republic of Karakalpakstan about the period of repression, supplemented by photographs, documents, objects and other exhibits related to the policy of repression of regions and cities of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. In addition, the museum also pays attention to upbringing work. Entrance to the museum is free for all visitors.  In order to perpetuate the memory of the victims of repressions, there was issued Order of Rector of the University No. 469 D / 1 dated to October 19, 2020, according to which the plan of measures was developed for the museum staff, which facilitated the conduct of scientific work in the archives. The representatives of the Ministry of Makhalla and Family Support of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as heads of the districts and gatherings of citizens collected information on the activities of the repressed in the regions. Along with this, the research works were carried out in the archives of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the city of Tashkent, and the names and numbers of the repressed were studied in turn, and those who were not registered were re-included in the lists. By 2021, the names of more than 3,500 victims of repressions have been identified, collected in a book and prepared in three languages: Uzbek, Russian and Karakalpak. The Uzbek version was sent to a group of experts in Tashkent. It is even more important to conduct scientific and spiritual-enlightening works on the period of repression and use museum exhibits as a scientific source.