The Department of Economic Theory is considered important when students fulfill such obligations as teaching students economic thinking, understanding changes in the modern market economy, improving innovative ideas among the younger generation, expanding their view of the scientific world, and waking up the desire to work for the future of the people and homeland. The department conducts explanatory introductory works on studying the works of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, laws and regulations on the content of new economic laws not only among students, but also in all higher educational institutions, leading enterprises of cities and regions, in military and national security districts and professional colleges, explains the achievements and successes achieved over the years of independence, introduces the main responsibilities in the direction of modernization and diversification of the upcoming production, as well as quarterly and annual totals.
As well as a feature of the professors of the department is that they transmit to the society through the media of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Karakalpakstan, that the “Uzbek model” and the Strategy of actions are the basis of the overall economic development. The head of the department in 1976-1992, Professor A. Tazhimuratov, Professor H. Babazhanov, Associate Professor A. Abutov. During these years the students of the  department were taught by professors: J.Saparov, M.Nuraddinov, M.Mambetnazarov, senior teachers K.Baizhanov, B.Hojamuratov, S.Ubbiniyazov, G.Utemuratova, B.Erezhepova, who gave their knowledge to the training of students. In 1992-1997, the department was headed by associate professor Kh.Shamuratov, in 2002-2005 candidate of economic sciences B.Gulimov.
Currently, the head of the department, professor G. Utemuratova and professors lecturers, associate professor R.Tleubergenov, associate professor L.Seitova, B.Erezhepova, A. Dauletmuratov, G.Pirniyazova, J.Dosekeev, B.Ismailov, A.Taspanova, Z.Kaipnazarova   give knowledge to students on the basis of new pedagogical and information technologies. The faculty of the department took a refresher course in the Center for retraining of teachers and advanced training of teachers at TSEU in the direction of “Economics”, calculated at 288 hours.
The department works in close connection with higher education institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan: the National University, TSEU, Tashkent Financial Institute, Tashkent State Agrarian University, Tashkent Financial and Banking Academy and other educational institutions.
Over the past 5 years, from the side of professors-teachers of the department were written and published: 1 textbook, 1 monograph, 10 educational and methodical manuals, more than 170 scientific articles and theses, more than 50 of which were published in international journals and conference collections. It should be particularly noted that the teachers of the department, associate professor L. Seytova and senior teacher A. Dauletmuratov together with professors of TSEU Sh. Shodmonov and associate professor U. Gafurov prepared for the first time a textbook on the subject “Economic Theory” in Karakalpak, and this textbook was approved by order No. 220 on June 9, 2014 by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education.
Currently, lecturers of the department associate professor L. Seytova and senior teacher A. Dauletmuratov together with professors of TSEU conduct research and design work designed for 2017–2020 on the topic “Developing the fundamentals of improving the composition and reducing production costs in a modernized production.”
Senior applicant of the department A.Taspanova on the eve of the defense of her doctoral dissertation (PhD) on the topic “Improving mechanisms for improving the efficiency of managing working capital of an enterprise” (December 2018).
Professors-teachers of the department with a scientific degree
Utemuratova Gulnarakhan Hojaniyazovna, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor, Professor of KSU. Born on 30.09.1960 in the Takhtakupyr district. In 1981 she graduated from Nukus State University. Specialty-economist. In 2002, she defended her thesis on the topic “Improving the management of employment of female labor resources” and received a degree in economics in the direction 08.00.05 – Management. By Protocol No. 112/1 of February 24, 2005, the Higher Attestation Commission, at the suggestion of the Scientific Council, KSU received the scientific title of associate professor. In 2003, she became the winner of the European grant for the “Introduction of interactive teaching methods in higher educational institutions in the Republic of Karakalpakstan” of 13 thousand US dollars.
In 2004-2010, head of the department “Finance”, in 2010-2011, dean of the faculty of economics. Currently, the head of the department “Economic Theory”.
Author of 1 monograph, more than 10 educational and teaching aids, more than 50 scientific papers.
In 2004-2009 he was a deputy to the Supreme Council of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
In 2014, she was a candidate for deputy of the UzLIDEP party from the legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In 2014 she was awarded the breastplate “Leader of Public Education”.
Currently she is working on a doctoral thesis on the topic “Theoretical issues of the efficiency of using human capital in a mixed economy” under the guidance of Professor A. Kadirov.
Tleubergenov Rakhat Sharibayevich, Ph.D. in Economics, associate professor. Born in 1967 in the city of Nukus. In 1991 he graduated from Nukus State University with a degree in economics.
In 2001, he defended his thesis on the topic “Multiple Agroeconomics and the Main Directions of the Formation of the Class of Owners in a Village”. In 2012, he received the academic title of associate professor.
Author of 1 textbook, 3 manuals, 3 instructional instructions and more than 40 scientific papers published in national and international conferences and journals. Since 2018, she has been working as an associate professor at the Department of Economic Theory of Karakalpak State University.
Seytova Leyli Polatovna, Ph.D., associate professor. Born in 1970 in the city of Nukus. In 1992, she graduated from Moscow State University. M. Lomonosov. Specialty-economist.
In 1999 she defended her thesis on the theme “Social costs of the ecological and economic potential of the region” and received the degree of candidate of economic sciences.
2000-2003 was the trainer of the project on the direction of small financing at the UN, 2006-2007 she was the expert on the project of the global fund for environmental issues.
Author 3 textbook, 5 textbooks and more than 10 scientific papers.
Since 2005, Associate Professor of Economic Theory at KSU.
Taspanova Aizada Kenzhebaevna Doctor of Philosophy in Economics. She was born on September 3, 1986 in  Khojeyli region of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. In 2008 she graduated  the Faculty of Economics of Karakalpak State University with a degree in economics. In 2010, she successfully graduated from the university with a degree in Economics of Industries. In 2019, she defended her doctoral dissertation on the topic “Improving the practice of financing the turnover of enterprises”. She is a doctor of philosophy in the field of economics. To date, she has published 45 scientific papers, including 1 monograph, 11 scientific articles (2 of them in foreign journals) recommended for publication of the main scientific results of doctoral dissertations of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan , and other articles and theses are published at international and republic scientific conferences. She has been working at Karakalpak State University since 2010.