Scientific research process
About the University’s scientific potential
Currently, there are 673 professors and teachers in the Karakalpak State University, including academicians from the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan – 1, doctors and professors – 29, candidates of sciences and associate professors – 172, philosophical doctors – 26, senior teachers and assistants – 451 the The scientific potential of the teaching staff is 33.5% and the average age is 41 years.
Information about researchers
Currently, there are 2 Scientific (Specialized) Boards, 29 PhD students in 15 specialties and 5 Independent Researchers at the University. Also, more than 100 young doctors conduct research on their doctoral dissertations.In 2018, 13 scientific advocacy councils, including 12 PhD and 1 Doctor of Sciences, defended their dissertations. In 2019, two researchers defended their doctoral dissertations (PhD) in these academic councils. For the last three years, 30 professors and teachers of the University have defended their dissertations, including PhDs and 6 Ph.D. From January to March 2019, eight doctors and researchers from the university have defended their dissertations.
Information on scholarships of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for scholarships and state scholarships for students
The privileged state scholarships, which are the dream of almost all students, are becoming more and more new yearly. The rotation of the State Scholarship is not only a financial incentive, a high title, and a recognition for the student.The Presidential Scholarships and State Scholarships That Promote Millions of Applicants For The 2018-2019 academic year, seven students, including one masters and one bachelor of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, one state scholarships, one for I Karimov State Scholarship One Ulugbek State Scholarship and 2 Beruni Scholarship Winners and 7 Berdaq Scholarship Holders.
Projects and business contracts within the framework of the State scientific and technical program
Scientific and technical projects are being implemented within the framework of state scientific and technical programs for scientific research based on the state order approved by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan annually.Funded by the fundamental, applied and innovative projects carried out within the framework of the state scientific and technical programs, business contracts, innovations, and other sources not prohibited by the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.This year, researchers and researchers of the university conduct research on 8 projects worth 548.416 million soums within the state scientific-technical program. In particular, 2 fundamental, 6 case studies, 91.1 mln. 13 contracts for economic contracts and 6 copyright certificates. About 20 talented students and masters are involved in these research projects.