Construction of Buildings and Structures
On the basis of Order No. 77 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the organization of academic lyceums, special educational colleges and the management of their work” of February 24, 1998, in order to provide them with engineers-teachers with higher education, in special educational colleges, since the 2000-2001 academic year, a new department “Special Education” was created as part of the Faculty of Engineering Construction. In connection with the opening of the Faculty of “Engineering” at the University in 2009, the Department of ” Special Education “was transferred to the new faculty and was renamed the Department of”Construction”. The department produced personnel in the bachelor’s degree program “Construction of buildings and structures” and “Special education (Construction of buildings and structures)”.
Since the 2013-2014 academic year, the admission of students in the bachelor’s degree program “Production of building materials, products and structures” has begun»
From September 2, 2014, the Department of “Construction” was reorganized into the Department of “Construction of Buildings and Structures”.
Currently, the department trains students in the bachelor’s degree program “Construction of buildings and structures” and “Production of building materials, products and structures”. General teaching staff of the department: Head of the Department, C.t.s. G. Utegenova, C.t.s., Associate Professor N. Saparniyazov, C.t.s., Associate Professor K. Dauletov, Ph. D. A. Allambergenov, senior teachers Zh.Nazhimov, R. Pakhratdinova, U. Mamutov, M. Eshmuratov, assistants, Zh. Kamalov, N. Sayimbetova, Sh. Tazhibaev, M. Kamalov, A. Pakhratdinov, K. Bektursynova, A. Nauryzbayev and trainee teachers G. Serzhanova, A. Aitbayeva, Z.Pasieva, Y. A. Dauletbaeva, O. Aitzhanov, B. Zhumabayev, R. Dospanov, O. Zhanabaev, S.Kaypov, M.Toreniyazov, M.Tanbaev and B.Kalbaev. In addition, associate professors of the Urgench State University B. Rakhmanov and B. Sobirov, as well as professors of the Tashkent Institute of Architecture and Construction Kh. Akramov and Kh.Komilov are collaborating at the department concurrently. Head of the laboratory of Geology of the Karakalpak branch of Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, D.t.s. I. Aimbetov, head of the laboratory of silicate chemistry of the Institute of General and inorganic chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Professor Z. Kadirova, Director of the independent regional certification organization K.Torbatov, head of design organization OOO “Kkgorselproekt» A. Aitbaev, head of design organization OOO “Kkpuxarajoybar» T. Nagashbayev are participating in the training of highly qualified engineers construction industry.
Students of the department undergo introductory, educational and technological, production and pre-graduate practice in construction organizations and industries, in design institutes under the Ministry of Construction of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The teaching staff of the department has prepared 5 eminent fellows, including two winners of the “Berdakh” scholarship of the Karakalpak State University and three more winners of the “Biruni” state scholarship of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Over the past three years, the faculty of the department has published more than 130 theses and articles in national and foreign journals, as well as in international and national conferences. In addition, more than 30 teaching aids have been issued. For the period 2017-2021, the teachers of the department prepared for publication 1 textbook and 12 training manuals, which received a certificate from the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and were published in the press. Currently, the Department works closely with the Astrakhan state architectural and construction University, National research Moscow state construction University, Tashkent architecture and construction Institute, Tashkent architectural and construction Institute, Urgench state University and many other educational institutions.
In the Department of 2019-2020 academic year on the basis of an agreement on joint cooperation with research Moscow state construction University, students at the bachelor’s “Production of construction materials, products and structures” and in the specialty “Production of construction materials, products and structures” on the program dual degree (double degree).
Teaching staff of the Department who have an academic degree
Eshniyazov Rustam Naurizbaevich, PhD (Economics), Associate Professor. Since June 2021 he is the head of the Department “Construction of buildings and structures”. His dissertation on the topic “Functioning of the Construction Complex of the Karakalpakstan in Transition to Market” he defended at the Institute of Economics of Uzbek Academy of Sciences in March of 1998. In December 2008, he was awarded the academic title of Associate Professor of the Higher Attestation Commitiee of Uzbekistan for his fruitful teaching activities in the field of training highly qualified personnel. Eshniyazov Rustam Naurizbaevich is the author of more than sixty scientific articles and theses, has published 5 textbooks, including abroad. He participated in several scientific and educational projects, including coordination of two international projects. Two laboratories were created at the department under his guidance. He taught classes and had master classes in foreign higher educational institutions. Twice he worked as a visiting teacher in foreign Universities.
Uzakov Torebek Jumabaevich candidate of technical Sciences. Born in 1970 in the Chimbay district. He graduated from Namangan industrial and technological Institute in 1993. He is an engineer-teacher of industrial and civil construction. In 2010, he defended his C.t.s. work on the topic “Transport of sediment in the Delta of the Amu Darya river in the conditions of regulated water flow”. More than 30 scientific and methodological publications have been published. Among them, the author of 1 educational, 10 teaching AIDS, 25 scientific articles and theses.
Utegenova, Gulzar Auesbaevna candidate of technical Sciences. She was born in 1964 in the city of Nukus. She graduated from the Bauman Moscow Higher technical school in 1988. Her specialty is mechanical engineer. In 2008, she defended her PhD work on the topic ”Justification of the parameters of the rotary seed sealing working body of a rice seeder (in the conditions of the Republic of Karakalpakstan)”. More than 70 scientific and methodological publications have been published. Of these, 1 patent of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the author of 1 educational and 5 teaching AIDS, 30 scientific articles and 36 theses.
SaparniyazovNokisbayNurniyazovich, candidate of technical Sciences, associate Professor. Born in 1956 in the city of Nukus. Graduated from Voronezh forestry technical Institute in 1978. He is an engineer in wood and woodworking industrial machines and mechanisms. In 1997, he defended his PhD work on “Improving the durability of cylinder liners of repaired engines by applying electric spark doping and surface plastic deformation”. More than 20 scientific and methodological publications have been published.  Among them, the author of 4 teaching AIDS, 15 scientific articles and 5 theses. Since 2014, associate Professor of the Department.
Allambergenov Ahmet Janabergenov, doctor of philosophy (PhD) in educational Sciences, senior lecturer. He was born in 1981 in the Kegeyli district. In 2006, he graduated from the master’s degree program of Karakalpak State University, and in 2010 from the postgraduate program of the Tashkent State Pedagogical University. Specialty-teacher in the field of construction. In 2020, he defended his dissertation for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy on the topic “Development of professional and technological competence in secondary school students”. More than 29 scientific and methodological works have been published. Including the author of 1 textbook, 3 teaching aids, 10 scientific articles and 15 theses. Since 2019, seniorlecturerofthedepartment.
The Department also engaged in teaching senior teachers Zh.Nazhimov, R.Pakhratdinova, M.Yeshmuratov, U.Mamutov and assistants, M.Kamalov, Zh.Kamalov, N.Sayymbetova, A.Allambergenov, Sh.Tazhibaev, A.Purkhanatdinov, A.Pakhratdinov, K.Bektursynova and A.Nauryzbayev, trainee teachers Z.Basieva, A.Dauletbaeva, A.Aitbayev, Y, G.Utemuratova, O.Aitzhanov, B.Zhumabayev, R.Dospanov, O.Zhanabaev, S.Kaypov, M.Toreniyazov, M.Tanbaev and B.Kalbaev.