Uzbekistan is our common home
Nowadays in our country wide-ranging measures directed to further development of reinforcement of international friendly relations and cooperation with national cultural centers are carried out. In our country representatives of more than 130 different nationalities live and work in harmony. Actually, we are proud to say about the achievements in the development of our country during the period of independence in Uzbekistan, consolidation of our multiethnic people on the unified goal, ideology and selfless work for the prosperity of our Motherland.
According to the Record of the meeting of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan dated to May 2, 2019, on purpose of implementing the tasks outlined in the relevant documents of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated to February 22, 2019 and the Committee for International Relations and Cooperative Relations with Foreign Countries of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated to April 26, 2019, on May 16 at Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh under the slogan “Uzbekistan is our Common Home” there was organized the Republican Festival of Culture and Friendship.
The festival is a nationwide celebration aimed at popularizing the ideas of interethnic harmony and religious tolerance among young people of our country.
In the framework of the festival there was initially organized the round – table talk which was called «The Role and Importance of Action Strategy in Reinforcement of Interethnic and Confessional Peace and Harmony»
It was held by Rector of the University Akhmet Reymov.
Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan M.Jumanov, Head of the Committee for International Relations and Foreign Affairs Relations at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan Yu.Tursunov, Head of the Department of the Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment of the Republic of Karakalpakstan K.Yusupov and others had speeches and mentioned that the religious organizations of 16 different confessions are functioning freely and state education is conducted in 7 languages.
After the roundtable, a photo exhibition was organized at the University foyer on the topic “Uzbekistan – Land of Generosity”.
After that a festive concert of the national cultural centers of the Republic was held at the University Palace of Culture on the theme “Uzbekistan is our Common Home”.
The event was attended by heads of all the national cultural centers and representatives of the general public.
Indeed, the national festival “Uzbekistan is our Common Home”, which is aimed at promoting the ideas of national independence, rich cultural heritage and ancient traditions of our people, interethnic harmony, religious tolerance, raising religious and humanitarian feelings, will have a strong impact on the younger generation.