New developments in the tax code are being promoted
A seminar was held at the Faculty of Economics with tax officials on 10th of January. The seminar was attended by Deputy Chairman of the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan Umarov Fazliddin Karimovich, Heads of Tax Departments, academicians and students of the faculty.
The adoption of the new Tax Code on December 30, 2019 has undergone a radical change in the tax system and will come into force from the beginning of this year. Across the country, tax officials are extensively explaining the meaning of the new edition of the Tax Code to all taxpayers, especially businessmen and their accountants.
During the seminar, the Deputy Chairman of the State Tax Committee informed the students and academicians of the faculty about the latest developments in the tax system, taxation, tax reporting forms, tax inspections. The seminar was held in a high mood. Students received answers to their questions from tax department officials.